fbpx

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

At Kleedog we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. The Kleendog team are customers themselves, of both Kleendog and other websites – so we completely appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, please don’t hesitate to get in touch at info@kleendog.co.uk

For all our services, the data controller (the company that’s responsible for your privacy) is Kleendog Limited.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

  • To deliver your purchases to you
  • To send you service message by text or email such as order updates
  • To send you information via email or post about products or services which we think might be of interest (based on previous orders)
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • To find out more about what you and other customers like

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies.
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud.
  • We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email or text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from Kleendog.co.uk

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email.
  • By contacting our Customer Care team.

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that, as Kleendog comprises a complex web of many inter-connecting services, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have expressed an interest in an activity at Kleendog, for example a new product).

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!).
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through your account).
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any email, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to how we protect your privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Kleendog website or other Kleendog services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Kleendog.

Cookies

We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

(1) Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as “Add to Bag” and “Save for Later”.

(2) Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

(3) Customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on Kleendog, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your language or location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.

(4) Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ . Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site, and the complete Kleendog user experience we aim to provide.

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us an email at info@kleendog.co.uk or you can write to us at:

Kleedog Ltd
68 Liverpool Road
Stoke on Trent
ST4 1BG